Institute
Team

List of persons

Here you will find the contact details of all employees of our institute: Enter the name, department or position.

Institute of Turbomachinery and Fluid Dynamics

Executive Director

Prof. Dr.-Ing. Jörg Seume
 Jörg Seume  Jörg Seume

Management

Dr.-Ing. Joachim Runkel
Chief Engineer
 Joachim Runkel  Joachim Runkel
Dipl.-Ing. Ole Wil Willers
Chief Engineer
 Ole Wil Willers  Ole Wil Willers

Assistant to the Management

Deputy Institute Management Assistant

System/Application Support

Dipl.-Inf. Sven Schumacher
 Sven Schumacher  Sven Schumacher

Professors

Prof. Dr. Markus Raffel
 Markus Raffel  Markus Raffel

Group Leader

Dr.-Ing. Dajan Mimic
Axial Compressors
 Dajan Mimic  Dajan Mimic
Dipl.-Ing. Philipp Nachtigal
Turbochargers and Centrifugal Compressors
 Philipp Nachtigal  Philipp Nachtigal
Marcel Oettinger, M.Sc.
Axial Turbine
 Marcel Oettinger  Marcel Oettinger
Lennart Stania, M.Sc.
Aeroacoustics, Aeroelasticity and Wind Energy
 Lennart Stania  Lennart Stania
Dr.-Ing. Lars Wein
Multiphysics of Turbulent Flows
 Lars Wein  Lars Wein

Research Staff

Dominik Ahrens, M.Sc.
Deputy Group Leader Aeroacoustics, Aeroelasticity and Wind Energy
 Dominik Ahrens  Dominik Ahrens
Konstantinos Armanidis, M.Sc.
 Konstantinos Armanidis  Konstantinos Armanidis
Josué-Inocente Camarero Pueyo, M.Sc.
 Josué-Inocente Camarero Pueyo  Josué-Inocente Camarero Pueyo
Kenan Cengiz, Ph.D.
 Kenan Cengiz  Kenan Cengiz
Pascal Franke, M.Sc.
 Pascal Franke  Pascal Franke
Dipl.-Ing. Philipp Gilge
 Philipp Gilge  Philipp Gilge
Dipl.-Ing. Michael Henke
 Michael Henke  Michael Henke
Dipl.-Ing. Thorge Kentschke
 Thorge Kentschke  Thorge Kentschke
Hye Rim Kim, M.Sc.
 Hye Rim Kim  Hye Rim Kim
Dipl.-Ing. Tim Kluge
Deputy Group Leader Axial Turbine
 Tim Kluge  Tim Kluge
Christoph Küstner, M.Sc.
 Christoph Küstner  Christoph Küstner
Sebastian Kurth, M.Sc.
 Sebastian Kurth  Sebastian Kurth
Stefanie Lohse, M.Sc.
 Stefanie Lohse  Stefanie Lohse
Niklas Maroldt, M.Sc.
 Niklas Maroldt  Niklas Maroldt
Marco Menze, M.Sc.
 Marco Menze  Marco Menze
Malte Nyhuis, M.Sc.
 Malte Nyhuis  Malte Nyhuis
Dipl.-Ing. Henning Rätz
 Henning Rätz  Henning Rätz
Philipp Sauer, M.Sc.
 Philipp Sauer  Philipp Sauer
Markus Schödel, M.Sc.
Deputy Group Leader Turbochargers and Centrifugal Compressors
 Markus Schödel  Markus Schödel
Hendrik Seehausen, M.Sc.
Deputy Group Leader Multiphysics of Turbulent Flows
 Hendrik Seehausen  Hendrik Seehausen
Philipp Wölk, M.Sc.
 Philipp Wölk  Philipp Wölk

Assistant Lecturers

Dr.-Ing. Alejandro Gomez Gonzales
Dr. Daniela Heine
Dr.-Ing. Florian Herbst
Dr.-Ing. Claus Christian Wolf
Dr.-Ing. Nils Paul van Hinsberg

Trainees

Leonard Heidrich
 Leonard Heidrich  Leonard Heidrich
Marina Kiene
 Marina Kiene  Marina Kiene
Non-public person
Rick Ullmann
 Rick Ullmann  Rick Ullmann
Roldan Villacorta
 Roldan Villacorta  Roldan Villacorta

Head of Administration

Malgorzata Barbara Baniecka
Administration Finance
 Malgorzata Barbara Baniecka  Malgorzata Barbara Baniecka
Donata Gräfin von Baudissin
Administration CRC 871
Gräfin Donata von Baudissin Gräfin Donata von Baudissin
Carla Hagen, M.A.
Administration Personnel & Promotion
 Carla Hagen  Carla Hagen
Nina Huwald
Administration Finance
 Nina Huwald  Nina Huwald
Are you looking for people who do not work at our institute but at the university?